Eastern red cedar

(EE-stern red SEE-der)

A type of evergreen tree with hard fragrant wood that is a member of the cypress family. The oil from the wood is used in soaps, shampoos, bath salts, perfumes, aromatherapy, and to keep insects away. The scientific name is Juniperus virginiana. Also called cedarwood and red cedar.

Pronunciation of dictionary term "Eastern red cedar"

Pronunciation of dictionary term "cedro rojo oriental"

Tipo de árbol siempre verde de madera fragante y dura que es miembro de la familia del ciprés. El aceite de la madera se usa en jabones, champús, sales de baño, perfumes, aromaterapia y como repelente de insectos. El nombre científico es Juniperus virginiana. También se llama cedro y cedro rojo.